Monday, January 31, 2011

Blooper #2, Home sweet home

On the drive home I finished working on my video for today. That was until the battery on my laptop died. It doesn't last very long anymore.
So here is my video. I haven't completed the video's by the end of the month, but I did start late, so that is my excuse ;)
Day 26 of 31 days of video's.

We are back home safe and sound.
When we left the hotel this was the weather. As we were leaving a guy told us to drive safe as there were two accidents on the bridge this morning.
As we drove over the bridge a car was backwards in the snowbank.
I wasn't worried though, we have driven in worse weather. Yup we are Crazy Canadians. Heading to the border crossing. I always get a tad nervous when we get here. I don't know why we never lie on our purchases. And really, are they not going to let us back in, teehee. Awww I feel so loved :)
I found these in one of the gas stations on our way home. Ohhh Myyy these are so good. I love Crunch N Munch so much, but I don't like the hulls, they get stuck on the roof of my mouth, way back there. Then I'm choking and making obscene noises trying and get it out. These don't have the hard kernels or the hulls. I soooo love it.
Good thing we don't have them here, and if we do, I'm not going to look for them ;) Onto My Day:
The best part of coming home was seeing my daughter Ashley :) I really missed her. She had to work so she stayed home. But she still ended up spending money, she gave us a list of the things she wanted. Boy she takes after her dad. Well I guess I did some damage this weekend too.

Most of my day was spent driving...OK, I didn't drive, I slept, hubby drove.
He stopped at all the quilt stores along the way, what a sweetie. He even woke me up to go into one :)
I only bought 1 pattern. I wanted so many more, but I restrained myself. I have a few other sewing projects to complete first.

I have the billing and month end to start tomorrow, so I had to catch up on my tickets tonight. Tomorrow it will be work, work, work.

Hope you had a creative Monday.



  1. Your hubby's a keeper!! What a sweetheart!!

    Ick on the weather. We're expecting an ice storm over the next two days. Lovely, eh?

  2. Glad you are back home safe and sound. And it was fun to see your bloopers so we don't think you are perfect all the time, even if you are close.

  3. I love the movie! I love bloopers!! ;-)

  4. OMG I never laughed so hard. That part about the ruffled medallion. Yes, they are so easy make a ton got me going. I love all your videos but that cracked me up. Good for you for being a spaz and posting to the rest of us spazzes. Is that how it is spelled? I don't even know.

    Glad you are home. and yes you brought a smile to my face. Thanks to you my headache is gone. I giggled it away.
    Hubby is a sweetie. I know my hubby wouldn't stop for me at the quilt shops. Certainly not wake me for one. He is too impatient.
    Got to go clean some more.

  5. Thanks for that video Tracy!! Looking forward to the release of the Greatest Blooper Hits Album!!! (Is it just me or do you wish all these youtubers would be as brave as our dear Tracy and post THEIR blooper reels!!! Maybe THAT should be the next BIG CHALLENGE???)

  6. I'm sure that many scrappers can totally relate to that medallion situation! LOL!

  7. love your bloopers--too funn!

    gladd you had a fun trip

  8. Glad you are back safe... didn't that go quick? the bloopers was so funny it cheered me today and your comment has got me all excited, I have no patience when waiting for yummy mail, thanks so much x

  9. Thoroughly enjoyed your video!!

  10. Sounds like a great trip! Glad you made it home safely.

  11. Loved the video...bloopers and all!

  12. Tracy,
    Glad you made it home safe and that you had a good time.
    Loved your video

  13. Oh crap, I almost wet myself watching your video! It was so funny! Glad you made it back safe. Our blizzard has started here, oh joy. I'm so looking forward to spring! :)

  14. Your video is hilarious! Thanks for making me smile today. Glad your travels were safe and that you had a good time away.

  15. Great video! you always make me laugh. lol Glad you made it safe back to Canada before the snow storm hit.

  16. Glad you made it home ok...Hubby sounds like mine! Total Sweetness!

  17. You do such beautiful work. I haven't been wanting to be creative lately, but I am sure the desire will come back soon enough!

    Thank you for your wonderful comment on my blog. I hope to see you again soon.

  18. awwwwwwwwwwwww man I was hoping for another video today sunshine.Oh well maybe tomorrow.
    I posted like a good girl;) LOL Since you are my hall monitor. Tee hee


Leave me some love and I will return it right back to you :)