Monday, December 20, 2010

Tea and Honey

Today was a tea and honey kind of day. With a nap thrown in.
I still believe that I can beat this cold before it gets to bad. Denial you ask? Maybe, but sometimes denial keeps you sane. Think about it ;)

I don't drink coffee. I hate the taste, I even hate the smell. Hot chocolate on the other hand is my drink of choice on a cold night to comfort me.
This is my favourite cup. Love the sentiment.
No hot chocolate tonight, its tea and honey. Hubby doesn't drink coffee either. My SIL bought us a coffee maker for Christmas one year, so when she comes over she can have coffee.
Tonight hubby had a tea with me. Here is the cup I gave him ;) So Ashley wanted to make some of those Peanut Butter Balls for the people she works with. The last batch is all gone :0 So I told her what to do and she started off good. This is what she ended up doing. Yup I finished it for her. Told you I was a push over. Either that or I just take over. Actually I think its a bit of both.
A few of you lovely ladies have asked me how to make those Chocolate covered Peanut butter Balls. Well here it is.

2 cups peanut butter

1/2 cup butter

3 cups powdered sugar

3 cups Rice Krispies

Mix these ingredients together. Then on a cookie sheet covered with wax paper, form into 1/2" balls. (Next time I would make them even smaller) Then put them in the freezer to chill.

Melt your chocolate, which ever kind you prefer. I used Merkins light chocolate wafers.

Then dip your peanut butter balls into the chocolate and re chill.

Easy peasy double squeezie :)

Hope you Monday was a creative one. I did make a couple gift card purses tonight.



  1. We call them Buckeyes, and now I want to make some! Thanks for reminding me of the recipe :o)

  2. yum, we made them with out the rice krispys and called them Reindeer turds. LOL I am gonna make some after christmas. LOL

  3. oooops! forgot to say feel better soon girl!

  4. The peanut butter balls sound yummy! Hope you feel better soon!

  5. Tracy,
    I love your cup. It is so cheerful. Hope ya feel better soon, so keep on drinking that tea :)
    Thanks for the recipe on those peanut butter balls, they look and sound so good
    Thanks for sharing

  6. oh i hope you are feeling better! keep drinking the warm liquids and stay warm! maybe curl up with a good book!

  7. I do hope you get better soon! I drink tea CONSTANTLY! We aren't coffee drinkers, either. Funny, actually, my brother-in-law used to work for Starbucks and bought us a REALLY nice coffee maker. It is under the cabinet and only comes out if we entertain, which we rarely do! HA! Ashley's cardi is SUPER cute, btw!

  8. Hope you feel better soon and those choccies sound yummy but I can't have them but WANT them. (Diabetes is poo)

  9. That is a cute mug - my mom got my son a shirt from that brand once & it was really cute. I hope you feel better soon!

  10. yummmmm! I love peanut butter! I will have to try this one for sure! TFS!

  11. Hope you are doing better today!!!!! :0)

  12. ohhh! Thanks for sharing the cookie recipie! I hope that you get better for Saturday! It would be a tottal bummer to still be under the weather for Christmas!

  13. Tracy
    Feel better soon.
    Thanks for the recipe. Gonna put some together in the New Year.
    I hate coffee too. Hot chocolate mmmm. Tea is the drink of choice.
    Funny how so many things you like, I like or vice versa. lol
    HAVE A WONDERFUL CHRISTMAS and even better New Year.

  14. I'm with you on the coffee. I think it stinks. But, I also have a little-used coffee maker for my parents when they visit. Hope you are feeling much better!

  15. Hi Tracy,
    Hope you are feeling better. Need to try some of your peanut butter balls. They sound yummy and I think my family would like them.
    Tried to take Harlee to see Santa today, but she would have nothing to do with him. Didn't push the issue. Was also out buying a few stocking stuffers. Working extra until noon tomorrow since we are so darn busy.

  16. Crap, now I want some cookies. :-) I hope you're feeling better. I'm a firm believer in positive thinking and I think you can "think" yourself healthy. Does that make sense? I love your cup too!

  17. Cute cups! I love all kinds of hot drinks - coffee, tea and chocolate.


Leave me some love and I will return it right back to you :)